Trillium Awards

The Trillium Award of Merit and the Trillium Long Service Award recipients are listed below.

It is with pride that we list the distinguished winners of these awards

See also Canadian Square & Round Dance Society –  Awards

Barry & Pam Clasper – Trillium Merit Award –2017

Barry & Pam began dancing with the Camp Borden Squaretimers in 1973. In 1977 they moved to Toronto where their dancing eventually expanded to C1 level. Barry started calling in 1984, and became a full time caller in 2007.  Barry is currently home caller for the Triangle Squares and Oshawa Squares, as well as a regular staff caller at AACE (Academy of Advanced & Challenge Enthusiasts) in the US.  He is a member of Callerlab and the Gay Callers Association.  Within Callerlab, he is a member of the Board of Directors, is on the Executive Committee, and is a past Chairman of the Board (2013-2015).  He has written articles in Zip Coder, The Call Sheet, and American Square Dance Magazine.  He has mentored callers and taught at a number of caller schools.  Pam is also active on various Callerlab Committees, including Chairman of the History Committee and past Chairman of the Research Committee.  She is one of the main organizers of AACE and is currently President of the ‘All Join Hands Foundation’ in Canada.  Both Barry and Pam have served as Directors of the Toronto and District Square and Round Dance Association.  There contributions have been significant, and the award well deserved.

Richard Sharman – Trillium Merit Award –2017

Richard started dancing with the Ottawa Date Squares in 2005, and almost immediately became an enthusiastic dancer and promoter of square dancing.  In 2008, after Date Squares closed, he started dancing with the Meri Squares and later (2009-2010) began to learn to call.  True to his roots, he resurrected the Date Squares in 2013.  He not only was President, but offered dance space in his basement, and taught Basic/Mainstream at no charge.  As a result the Ottawa Date Squares are back, and functioning as an active club within EOSARDA and IAGSDC.

Richard has also been involved in several other Ottawa area clubs holding various executive positions, and being guest calling.  He was a Board member of the EOSARDA Executive, Chair of the Liaison & Awards Committee and Editor of the Square Time Magazine.  It would be hard to find a more enthusiastic square dance promoter than Richard Sharman.

Bob & Joan Hobson – Trillium Long Service Award –2017

Bob & Joan started dancing in 1961 with the Pairs and Squares club in Peterborough.  Their caller was George Ruddock.  When the club closed in 1974, they joined Lift Lock Squares, where they continue to dance.  There are also regular attendees at Otonabee Squares.  Over the years they have served on various committees including Treasurer for Lift Lock.  They still do the job from time to time, as needed.  They support and angel beginners, and attend classes to offer a helping hand.  They have attended many T&D Conventions and several National Conventions.

Jim & Grace Bagshaw – Trillium Long Service Award – 2017

Jim & Grace have been dancing for 35 years.  They have danced to Egbert Jacobs, John Gray, and Neva McVittie, all within the Kincardine Tartan Twirlers.  They remember when the same club was known as Bluewater Squares, and danced in the Catholic Church basement.  Dancing was a family activity in the early years. They have held various executive positions at the club, and continue to serve where needed.

As avid supporters they attend SWOSDA dances, and promote visiting other clubs and events.  They have attended many T&D Conventions and National Conventions, and have always encouraged others to do the same.

Jack & Joy Glasman – Trillium Long Service Award – 2017

Jack & Joy have danced at many clubs, in many locations since 1965.  They started in Sioux Lookout, Ontario, then to Thunder Bay, and on to Barrie.  As Jack was moved around because of his job, he always managed to find square dancing in the area.  Jack & Joy have danced in all the western provinces.  They are avid supporters of any club they belong to: participating in dance demos, accepting committee positions, organizing special events, taking part in banner stealing, various Executive positions, etc.  They have attended SWOSDA Dances, several National Conventions, and were part of the Black Light Dance Team at Conventions 2006 & 2008.  As long time supporters of the dance movement, they are worthy recipients of this award.

Recipients List

– Trillium Award of Merit

The Trillium Award of Merit was developed by the Ontario S&RD Federation to recognize those Ontario Dancers, Callers, and Leaders who have made outstanding contributions to the square and round dance movement.

Trillium Award of Merit winners.

  • Paul & Judy Adams, Eastern Ontario, 2000
  • Andre & Shirley Aerts, South Western Ontario, 2005
  • Dick Armstrong, Lakehead & District, 1989
  • Peter & Beryl Barton, Toronto & District, 1997
  • Bob & Betty Beck, Toronto & District, 2006
  • Webb & Jean Belrose, Lakehead & District, 1988
  • Charlie & Bea Bodfish, South-Western Ontario, 1993
  • Lorne & Connie Bowerman, Eastern Ontario, 1990
  • Ken & Mary Brennan, South-Western Ontario, 1993
  • Mildred & David Brockie, Fort Frances, 1987
  • John & Irene Bullock, South-Western Ontario, 1997
  • Rita & Les Buckrell, South-Western Ontario, 2006
  • Al & Renia Calhoun, Toronto & District, 2000
  • Jean & Stan Carr, South-Western Ontario, 1998
  • Bob Cathcart, Eastern Ontario, 1996
  • Peter & Sybil Chandler, South-Western Ontario, 2003
  • Tom & Linda Charlton, South-Western Ontario, 2011
  • John Charman & Wendy VanderMeulen, Eastern Ontario, 2004
  • George & Jean Clark, South-Western Ontario, 2004
  • Harold & Olive Clark, South-Western Ontario, 1995
  • Barry & Pan Clasper, Toronto and District, 2017
  • Myrtle & Osie Coates, Toronto and District, 2001
  • Bill & Barb Cooper, Toronto & District, 1986
  • Peter Courdin & Karen Remy, Eastern Ontario, 2011
  • Don & June Cowan, Eastern Ontario, 2015
  • Lee & Sharon Cox, South-Western Ontario, 2010
  • Gavin Currie, Eastern Ontario, 2016
  • Nick & Dorothy Dahm, South-Western Ontario, 2011
  • Don & Alice Davidson, Toronto & District, 1997
  • Stan & Carol Down, South-Western Ontario, 2009
  • Cec & Hazel Downham, South-Western Ontario, 1989
  • Geoff & Rosemarie Edwards, South-Western Ontario, 2012
  • Jo-Ann & Tom Edwards, Eastern Ontario, 2006
  • Art Ferris & Shirley Craib, South-Western Ontario, 2006
  • Dean & Ethel Fisher, Toronto and District, 2005
  • Paul & Jean Fisk, Toronto & District, 1992
  • Dick & Trudy Flemming, Eastern Ontario, 1993
  • Gordon & Dorothy Foss, Eastern Ontario, 1997
  • Ray Fouhse & Pat Cardo, Eastern Ontario, 1992
  • Ian & Joan Fraser, Toronto & District, 1993
  • Alf & June Gill, Lakehead & District, 1987
  • Jim & Lerine Gillespie, South-Western Ontario, 1995
  • Aaron & Veda Goodman, Toronto & District, 1996
  • Anne Graham, Eastern Ontario, 2013
  • Peter Graham, Eastern Ontario, 2003
  • Les Greenwood, South-Western Ontario, 1997
  • Jim & Joan Grierson, Toronto & District, 2002
  • Ken and Theresa Grolway, Eastern Ontario, 2010
  • Wayne & Sharron Hall, Toronto and District, 2005
  • Harold Harton, Toronto & District, 1985
  • Bryan & Vaile Henry, South-Western Ontario, 2003
  • Gary & Norma Hill, Lakehead & District, 1992
  • Doug & Heather Holmes, Toronto & District, 2015
  • Marg Hough, Toronto & District, 1987
  • Ross & Margaret Hoople, Eastern Ontario, 1997
  • Denny & Judy Howlett, South-Western Ontario, 1996
  • Chuck & Betty Hubbard, Eastern Ontario, 1995
  • Ray & Ivy Hutchinson, Toronto & District, 1992
  • Art & Garrie Jackson, Eastern Ontario, 1986
  • Egbert & Mary Jacobs, South-Western Ontario, 1996
  • Bill & Dorothy Jacobson, Lakehead & District, 1985
  • Bob & Jane Jaffray, Toronto & District, 1987
  • David Johnstone, Toronto & District, 1986
  • Harry & Dorothy Jones, Fort Frances, 1986
  • Bill & Hazel Judge, Eastern Ontario, 2002
  • Ron & Marg King, Toronto & District, 1994
  • Audrey & Brian Kealey, Eastern Ontario, 2001
  • Dave & Marion Knight, South-Western Ontario, 2009
  • Wanda & Marvin Lane, Toronto and District, 2001
  • Chuck & Billi Langtry, Eastern Ontario, 2014
  • Jim Lee, South-Western Ontario, 2015
  • Lorne & Cecille Lockrey, South-Western Ontario, 2004
  • Isabel Lynn, Sault Ste Marie, 1996
  • Orphie & Mac Marcellus, Toronto & District, 1997
  • Jackie & Wes McCarthy, Toronto & District, 1998
  • Dene & Roberta McConnell, South-Western Ontario, 1988
  • Angus & Catherine McMorran, Eastern Ontario, 1986
  • Duncn & Neva McVittie, South-Western Ontario, 2002
  • John & Mary Meijer, South-Western Ontario, 1992
  • Stan & Ruth Melling, South-Western Ontario, 1994
  • Ralph & Rosemary Morin, Eastern Ontario, 1998
  • Dave & Joyce Moss, Toronto & District, 1992
  • Shirley & Ransom Nixon, Eastern Ontario, 2001
  • Bert & Ruth Oakes, Toronto & District, 1990
  • Fred & Kay Parcher, Eastern Ontario, 1996
  • Pat & Ken Parrish, South-Western Ontario, 2001
  • John & Verna Park, Toronto & District, 1996
  • Frank & Elsie Pearson, Toronto & District, 1992
  • Daphne & Don Pearson, Eastern Ontario, 2007
  • Bob & Ruth Pereria, Eastern Ontario, 1988
  • Harry & Lil Peterson, Eastern Ontario, 1989
  • Peter & Beverly Piazza, South-Western Ontario, 2008
  • Jeffery & Andrea Priest, Toronto & District, 2004
  • Barney & Margaret Portsmith, Toronto & District, 2000
  • Dorothy & Willis Pride, Eastern Ontario, 1988
  • Lloyd & Vivian Priest, Toronto & District, 1994
  • George & Evelyn Rayner, South-Western Ontario, 1997
  • Stu & Wynne Robertson, Toronto & District, 1987
  • Ron & Betty Roe, Eastern Ontario, 2002
  • Dan & Rhetha Roy, South-Western Ontario, 2010
  • Rusty Saunders, Eastern Ontario, 2014
  • Kay Sehl, South-Western Ontario, 1985
  • John & Marilyn Sellers, Eastern Ontario, 1998
  • Richard Sharman, Eastern Ontario, 2017
  • Bert & Marjorie Smeeth, Fort Frances, 1993
  • Lindsay & Fay Stanfield, Lakehead & District, 1986
  • Eric & Mary Steward, South-Western Ontario, 1990
  • Ted & Sarah Stover, South-Western Ontario, 2005
  • Bruce & Grace Stretton, Toronto & District, 1994
  • Perry & Mary Stuart, South-Western Ontario, 1989
  • Bonnie & Bill Taylor, South-Western Ontario, 2001
  • Eric & Irene VanDalen, Eastern Ontario, 2005
  • Marion Vanderburg, Sudbury, 1997
  • Charlie & Nina Ward, Toronto & District, 1985
  • Bruce & Linda Warner, Eastern Ontario, 2012
  • George & Elma Watson, South-Western Ontario, 1994
  • Keith & Rita Watters, Eastern Ontario, 1995
  • Howard & Evelyn Weir, South-Western Ontario, 1988
  • Dave & Pearl Western, Eastern Ontario, 2016
  • Keith & Madeline Whitelock, Lakehead & District, 1987
  • Lew & Laura Wiffen, Toronto & District, 1993
  • William & Hazel Wilde, Fort Frances, 1989
  • Dave Williamson, Toronto & District, 2006
  • Norm Wilcox, Toronto & District, 2007
  • Keith & Dorothy Wilton, South-Western Ontario, 2007
  • Anne Willis, Sault Ste Marie, 1994
  • Lois & Edward Wise, South-Western Ontario, 1995
  • John & Roberta Wrigglesworth, Toronto & District, 2010

– Trillium Long Service Awards

Trillium Long Service Award was developed by the Ontario S&RD Federation to recognize those Ontario Dancers, Callers, and Leaders who have devoted years of faithful service to the dance community of Ontario.

Trillium Long Service Award winners:

  • Ralph & Doris Adam, South-Western Ontario, 1999
  • Doug & Dorelene Anderson, South-Western Ontario, 2016
  • Jim & Grace Bagshaw, South-Western Ontario, 2017
  • Lionel & Marilyn Bond, South-Western Ontario, 2009
  • Currie & Grace Burchill, South Western Ontario 2007
  • Mary and the late Clarence Carter, South Western Ontario, 2006
  • Doris & Joe Dunphy, Eastern Ontario, 2000
  • Jack & Joy Glasman, South-Western Ontario, 2017
  • Ray & Ruth Grose, South-Western Ontario, 2010
  • Lorne & Betty Hay, Toronto & District, 2002
  • Bob & Joan Hobson, Toronto & District, 2017
  • Graham Ingram, Eastern Ontario, 2007
  • Ross & Shirley Lehman, South-Western Ontario, 2016
  • Bob & Hanna Logan, Toronto & District, 2008
  • William & Marian Maitland, Eastern Ontario, 2014
  • Alfred Marin, Eastern Ontario, 2013
  • Sheila Maxwell, Eastern Ontario, 2016
  • Bert and Marie McAlinden, Toronto & District, 2004
  • Lester McDougall, Sudbury Area, 2001
  • Harold & Marion Moore, Eastern Ontario, 2002
  • Les & Doris Moore, South Western Ontario, 2004
  • Jim & Elaine Peddie, Eastern Ontario, 2007
  • Les & Jean Pitt, South-Western Ontario, 2011
  • Jim & Maxime Powell, South-Western, 2008
  • Rose & John Skraba, Sudbury Area, 2001
  • Harold & Sylvia Stephens, South-Western Ontario, 2003
  • Joe Uebelacker, Toronto & District, Ontario, 2012
  • Walt & Eunice Warner, South-Western Ontario, 1999

Guidelines & Application Form

The Ontario S&RD Federation recognizes meritorious contributions to the dance community with two unique Trillium awards