Trillium Awards

The Trillium Award of Merit and the Trillium Long Service Award recipients are listed below.

It is with pride that we list the distinguished winners of these awards

See also Canadian Square & Round Dance Society –  Awards

Jim & Gerry Sawtell – Trillium Merit Award –2018

Jim & Gerry began dancing with the Town & Kountry Kickers in September 2001, and had progressed as A1 Dancers by 2008.  They started Round Dancing in 2002 with Jo-Ann Edwards. After taking a shine to rounds Gerry picked up the mic and started cueing in 2004.  Gerry started the Round Tuit Dancers, and later became the  full-time cuer for Capital Steppers.  Jim & Gerry have attended and cued at many Toronto, and Canadian National Conventions.  They are members of Roundalab and the Dixie Round dance Council.

For the last 10-years Jim & Gerry have served on the EOSARDA’s Board of director, and are also their Representatives for the Ontario Square & Round Dance Federation, where they are responsible for Professional Development.

Their contributions have been significant, and although some health issues have limited their dance ability, they continue to serve in a full capacity. They truly embody excellence and dedication, and this award is well deserved.

Recipients List

– Trillium Award of Merit

The Trillium Award of Merit was developed by the Ontario S&RD Federation to recognize those Ontario Dancers, Callers, and Leaders who have made outstanding contributions to the square and round dance movement.

Trillium Award of Merit winners.

  • Paul & Judy Adams, Eastern Ontario, 2000
  • Andre & Shirley Aerts, South Western Ontario, 2005
  • Dick Armstrong, Lakehead & District, 1989
  • Peter & Beryl Barton, Toronto & District, 1997
  • Bob & Betty Beck, Toronto & District, 2006
  • Webb & Jean Belrose, Lakehead & District, 1988
  • Charlie & Bea Bodfish, South-Western Ontario, 1993
  • Lorne & Connie Bowerman, Eastern Ontario, 1990
  • Ken & Mary Brennan, South-Western Ontario, 1993
  • Mildred & David Brockie, Fort Frances, 1987
  • John & Irene Bullock, South-Western Ontario, 1997
  • Rita & Les Buckrell, South-Western Ontario, 2006
  • Al & Renia Calhoun, Toronto & District, 2000
  • Jean & Stan Carr, South-Western Ontario, 1998
  • Bob Cathcart, Eastern Ontario, 1996
  • Peter & Sybil Chandler, South-Western Ontario, 2003
  • Tom & Linda Charlton, South-Western Ontario, 2011
  • John Charman & Wendy VanderMeulen, Eastern Ontario, 2004
  • George & Jean Clark, South-Western Ontario, 2004
  • Harold & Olive Clark, South-Western Ontario, 1995
  • Barry & Pan Clasper, Toronto and District, 2017
  • Myrtle & Osie Coates, Toronto and District, 2001
  • Bill & Barb Cooper, Toronto & District, 1986
  • Peter Courdin & Karen Remy, Eastern Ontario, 2011
  • Don & June Cowan, Eastern Ontario, 2015
  • Lee & Sharon Cox, South-Western Ontario, 2010
  • Gavin Currie, Eastern Ontario, 2016
  • Nick & Dorothy Dahm, South-Western Ontario, 2011
  • Don & Alice Davidson, Toronto & District, 1997
  • Stan & Carol Down, South-Western Ontario, 2009
  • Cec & Hazel Downham, South-Western Ontario, 1989
  • Geoff & Rosemarie Edwards, South-Western Ontario, 2012
  • Jo-Ann & Tom Edwards, Eastern Ontario, 2006
  • Art Ferris & Shirley Craib, South-Western Ontario, 2006
  • Dean & Ethel Fisher, Toronto and District, 2005
  • Paul & Jean Fisk, Toronto & District, 1992
  • Dick & Trudy Flemming, Eastern Ontario, 1993
  • Gordon & Dorothy Foss, Eastern Ontario, 1997
  • Ray Fouhse & Pat Cardo, Eastern Ontario, 1992
  • Ian & Joan Fraser, Toronto & District, 1993
  • Alf & June Gill, Lakehead & District, 1987
  • Jim & Lerine Gillespie, South-Western Ontario, 1995
  • Aaron & Veda Goodman, Toronto & District, 1996
  • Anne Graham, Eastern Ontario, 2013
  • Peter Graham, Eastern Ontario, 2003
  • Les Greenwood, South-Western Ontario, 1997
  • Jim & Joan Grierson, Toronto & District, 2002
  • Ken and Theresa Grolway, Eastern Ontario, 2010
  • Wayne & Sharron Hall, Toronto and District, 2005
  • Harold Harton, Toronto & District, 1985
  • Bryan & Vaile Henry, South-Western Ontario, 2003
  • Gary & Norma Hill, Lakehead & District, 1992
  • Doug & Heather Holmes, Toronto & District, 2015
  • Marg Hough, Toronto & District, 1987
  • Ross & Margaret Hoople, Eastern Ontario, 1997
  • Denny & Judy Howlett, South-Western Ontario, 1996
  • Chuck & Betty Hubbard, Eastern Ontario, 1995
  • Ray & Ivy Hutchinson, Toronto & District, 1992
  • Art & Garrie Jackson, Eastern Ontario, 1986
  • Egbert & Mary Jacobs, South-Western Ontario, 1996
  • Bill & Dorothy Jacobson, Lakehead & District, 1985
  • Bob & Jane Jaffray, Toronto & District, 1987
  • David Johnstone, Toronto & District, 1986
  • Harry & Dorothy Jones, Fort Frances, 1986
  • Bill & Hazel Judge, Eastern Ontario, 2002
  • Ron & Marg King, Toronto & District, 1994
  • Audrey & Brian Kealey, Eastern Ontario, 2001
  • Dave & Marion Knight, South-Western Ontario, 2009
  • Wanda & Marvin Lane, Toronto and District, 2001
  • Chuck & Billi Langtry, Eastern Ontario, 2014
  • Jim Lee, South-Western Ontario, 2015
  • Lorne & Cecille Lockrey, South-Western Ontario, 2004
  • Isabel Lynn, Sault Ste Marie, 1996
  • Orphie & Mac Marcellus, Toronto & District, 1997
  • Jackie & Wes McCarthy, Toronto & District, 1998
  • Dene & Roberta McConnell, South-Western Ontario, 1988
  • Angus & Catherine McMorran, Eastern Ontario, 1986
  • Duncn & Neva McVittie, South-Western Ontario, 2002
  • John & Mary Meijer, South-Western Ontario, 1992
  • Stan & Ruth Melling, South-Western Ontario, 1994
  • Ralph & Rosemary Morin, Eastern Ontario, 1998
  • Dave & Joyce Moss, Toronto & District, 1992
  • Shirley & Ransom Nixon, Eastern Ontario, 2001
  • Bert & Ruth Oakes, Toronto & District, 1990
  • Fred & Kay Parcher, Eastern Ontario, 1996
  • Pat & Ken Parrish, South-Western Ontario, 2001
  • John & Verna Park, Toronto & District, 1996
  • Frank & Elsie Pearson, Toronto & District, 1992
  • Daphne & Don Pearson, Eastern Ontario, 2007
  • Bob & Ruth Pereria, Eastern Ontario, 1988
  • Harry & Lil Peterson, Eastern Ontario, 1989
  • Peter & Beverly Piazza, South-Western Ontario, 2008
  • Jeffery & Andrea Priest, Toronto & District, 2004
  • Barney & Margaret Portsmith, Toronto & District, 2000
  • Dorothy & Willis Pride, Eastern Ontario, 1988
  • Lloyd & Vivian Priest, Toronto & District, 1994
  • George & Evelyn Rayner, South-Western Ontario, 1997
  • Stu & Wynne Robertson, Toronto & District, 1987
  • Ron & Betty Roe, Eastern Ontario, 2002
  • Dan & Rhetha Roy, South-Western Ontario, 2010
  • Rusty Saunders, Eastern Ontario, 2014
  • Jim & Gerry Sawtell, Eastern Ontario, 2018
  • Kay Sehl, South-Western Ontario, 1985
  • John & Marilyn Sellers, Eastern Ontario, 1998
  • Richard Sharman, Eastern Ontario, 2017
  • Bert & Marjorie Smeeth, Fort Frances, 1993
  • Lindsay & Fay Stanfield, Lakehead & District, 1986
  • Eric & Mary Steward, South-Western Ontario, 1990
  • Ted & Sarah Stover, South-Western Ontario, 2005
  • Bruce & Grace Stretton, Toronto & District, 1994
  • Perry & Mary Stuart, South-Western Ontario, 1989
  • Bonnie & Bill Taylor, South-Western Ontario, 2001
  • Eric & Irene VanDalen, Eastern Ontario, 2005
  • Marion Vanderburg, Sudbury, 1997
  • Charlie & Nina Ward, Toronto & District, 1985
  • Bruce & Linda Warner, Eastern Ontario, 2012
  • George & Elma Watson, South-Western Ontario, 1994
  • Keith & Rita Watters, Eastern Ontario, 1995
  • Howard & Evelyn Weir, South-Western Ontario, 1988
  • Dave & Pearl Western, Eastern Ontario, 2016
  • Keith & Madeline Whitelock, Lakehead & District, 1987
  • Lew & Laura Wiffen, Toronto & District, 1993
  • William & Hazel Wilde, Fort Frances, 1989
  • Dave Williamson, Toronto & District, 2006
  • Norm Wilcox, Toronto & District, 2007
  • Keith & Dorothy Wilton, South-Western Ontario, 2007
  • Anne Willis, Sault Ste Marie, 1994
  • Lois & Edward Wise, South-Western Ontario, 1995
  • John & Roberta Wrigglesworth, Toronto & District, 2010

– Trillium Long Service Awards

Trillium Long Service Award was developed by the Ontario S&RD Federation to recognize those Ontario Dancers, Callers, and Leaders who have devoted years of faithful service to the dance community of Ontario.

Trillium Long Service Award winners:

  • Ralph & Doris Adam, South-Western Ontario, 1999
  • Doug & Dorelene Anderson, South-Western Ontario, 2016
  • Jim & Grace Bagshaw, South-Western Ontario, 2017
  • Lionel & Marilyn Bond, South-Western Ontario, 2009
  • Currie & Grace Burchill, South Western Ontario 2007
  • Mary and the late Clarence Carter, South Western Ontario, 2006
  • Doris & Joe Dunphy, Eastern Ontario, 2000
  • Jack & Joy Glasman, South-Western Ontario, 2017
  • Ray & Ruth Grose, South-Western Ontario, 2010
  • Lorne & Betty Hay, Toronto & District, 2002
  • Bob & Joan Hobson, Toronto & District, 2017
  • Graham Ingram, Eastern Ontario, 2007
  • Ross & Shirley Lehman, South-Western Ontario, 2016
  • Bob & Hanna Logan, Toronto & District, 2008
  • William & Marian Maitland, Eastern Ontario, 2014
  • Alfred Marin, Eastern Ontario, 2013
  • Sheila Maxwell, Eastern Ontario, 2016
  • Bert and Marie McAlinden, Toronto & District, 2004
  • Lester McDougall, Sudbury Area, 2001
  • Harold & Marion Moore, Eastern Ontario, 2002
  • Les & Doris Moore, South Western Ontario, 2004
  • Jim & Elaine Peddie, Eastern Ontario, 2007
  • Les & Jean Pitt, South-Western Ontario, 2011
  • Jim & Maxime Powell, South-Western, 2008
  • Rose & John Skraba, Sudbury Area, 2001
  • Harold & Sylvia Stephens, South-Western Ontario, 2003
  • Joe Uebelacker, Toronto & District, Ontario, 2012
  • Walt & Eunice Warner, South-Western Ontario, 1999

Guidelines & Application Form

The Ontario S&RD Federation recognizes meritorious contributions to the dance community with two unique Trillium awards